THE TAILOR PTY LTD ACN 068 690 700

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

This Privacy Policy Statement is prepared in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (‘NPPs ‘) contained within the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (‘Privacy Act‘). The NPPs set out minimum standards for the way in which organisations deal with individuals’ personal information. Under the Privacy Act, personal information generally includes information from which an individual’s identity is apparent or is reasonably ascertainable.

 

Your Privacy is Important to Us

www.thetailor.com website and any companies that are related to them (collectively referred to as ‘we‘ or ‘us‘) are bound by the NPPs and are committed to the protection of your personal information in accordance with the NPPs. This Privacy Policy Statement (‘Privacy Policy‘) explains in general terms how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information, and sets out your right to request access to information that we hold about you.

This Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information you provide to us when making an enquiry, making a travel, accommodation or activity booking, using our website www.thetailor.com or any other websites operated by us, under any agreement or arrangement that we enter into with you, or otherwise in the course of our dealings with you.

This Privacy Policy will also apply to any information that is provided to us by a travel agent or other third party in relation to your travel plans.

 

Collection of Personal Information

We only collect personal information, which is necessary in connection with our business purposes and to provide you with the services you require.

 

For travellers, the purposes for which we collect personal information include:

  1. To contact you, answer your queries and provide you with information in relation to travel options, accommodation and adventure activities; and
  2. When requested to do so, arrange and book travel, accommodation and adventure activities on your behalf, invoice you for confirmed travel arrangements, and to complete related transactions.

The specific type of personal information collected and used by us varies according to the purpose for collection. However, in general this information includes

your name, addresses, contact details (eg telephone numbers, facsimile number, home and business address  and email address), flight and other travel details, credit card details (ie card type, security number, card holder name, expiry date and issuing bank and country to pay for products and services offered), billing address, dietary requirements (if any), any health issues that may be relevant to your proposed travel or adventure activity arrangements, and information regarding past transactions or dealings that we have had with you, including information about any special requirements that you may have; and

 We collect most of the personal information we require directly from you by way of written forms, by telephone, in person, by our representatives, via our websites, or by written correspondence from time to time. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, such as from people making travel bookings on your behalf, or from travel agents, booking agents or travel representatives whom you have contacted regarding travel or accommodation arrangements.

Before providing us with any details about a guest / accompanying traveller you must ensure that the individual is aware of the disclosure of their information to us and the purposes for which the information is collected and used by us and the individual’s ability to request access to the information that we hold about them.  Our Privacy Policy applies equally to any guest or accompanying traveller.

It is important that we collect the information we require about you. Without this information, we may not be able to provide you with our travel and accommodation information and booking services.

Before providing us with personal information about another individual, you must first ensure that the other individual is aware of:

  1. The disclosure of their information to us and the purposes for which the information is collected and used by us; and
  2. The individual’s ability to request access to the personal information that we hold about them, and to advise us if they think the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

The information that we collect about you may include some ‘sensitive information’ (e.g. health information), which is relevant to your travel, and activity plans. Under the Privacy Act, we are required to obtain your consent to the collection and use of any sensitive information. We will assume that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure by us of any sensitive information, which you provide to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

 

For Site visitors

We may offer Site visitors an opportunity to participate in a survey, promotion or competition. The personally identifiable information (PII) we collect when you participate in a survey, promotion or competition may include your full name, email address, telephone number and street address.

When you submit a review we collect your name or other identifier nominated by you, other personal details as may be provided by you and your comments when you submit a review to us. We may publish these details.

If a card payment occurring on our Site is disputed, we may request from the Supplier of the booked service a copy of the photo ID and other check-in details provided to them. This information may be used by us in connection with the dispute.

When you visit our Site, we record general information about your visit for statistical purposes.

We retain contact and booking details. This provides you with the ability to check on previous purchases, allows your information to be prepopulated ensuring a faster and easier booking process.

When you contact us for any queries, requests or for any other reason, we will collect contact information from you to suitably handle your request.

We may also use your information to provide you with updates and other information from time to time about travel, accommodation or adventure activities that can be booked through our Site and any other information about the goods, services and activities offered by us or third parties. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive this information by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the email.

When you visit the Site, we record general information about your visit for statistical purposes

 

Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel

We use Google Analytics to collect traffic data for continually improving our website. Google Analytics traffic data is stored on Google servers (whether in the US or elsewhere) and Google is subject to US law.

Google Analytics does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google or store any other information about your visit that may be used to identify you personally from records on Google servers. For more information about what data is collected, see the Google Analytics privacy policy.

To improve our website further, we use Google Analytics Demographic and Interest reporting. These reports associate your visit to our website with Google’s estimated data about your age, gender and interest categories. This data is calculated by Google based on any accounts you have with Google products (such as YouTube), as well as your browsing behaviour on third party websites that use the DoubleClick cookie. This data is aggregated by Google Analytics and a privacy threshold is applied so that we cannot identify your demographics and interests on an individual basis.

We also use the Google Analytics UserID feature. If you choose to identify yourself (eg.by filling out a form), we will associate your Evolution to Wellbeing customer ID with your subsequent visits across multiple devices, as well as some internal customer information. All of this associated data is not Personally Identifiable Information, meaning that your private data (eg. email address, phone number, name etc.) are never stored on Google servers; all that’s stored is an anonymised link to these records in our internal database. We follow Google’s privacy requirements for UserID, including dissociating your UserID from future browsing if you choose to log out.

From time to time, we also use Google remarketing and interest based advertising to serve you ads (using Google and third party vendors) based on your demographics and your behaviour on this website. Any advertising or remarketing lists you may belong to are also subject to Google’s privacy thresholds. We cannot serve you ads based on any personally identifiable information (or any sensitive information) and the ad serving cannot be used to individually target any ads to a particular person. For more information, see Google’s policy for advertising based on interests and location.

A range of optout actions you can take is outlined below:

From time to time, we also use the Facebook Pixel to serve you ads (using Facebook and third party vendors) based on your behaviour on this website. If you submit a form on the website we may also use this to serve you ads. Any advertising or remarketing lists you may belong to are also subject to Facebook’s ad policies. We cannot serve you ads based on any personally identifiable information (or any sensitive information) and the ad serving cannot be used to individually target any ads to a particular person. The data collected is stored on Facebook’s servers (whether in the US or elsewhere) and Facebook is subject to US law. To opt out of this advertising, visit aboutads.info/choices.

 

Cookies

We may from time to time use ‘cookies’ to store your preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our Site. This information allows us to continually improve our services to provide you with a better overall experience.

Cookies are small files stored on your computer, tablet or other mobile device which allow us to recognise when you return to the Site. The use of cookies is an industry standard and are generally used to improve the user experience. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify you, only your computer.

We may also third party cookies for advertising purposes on other websites. This is to ensure that we are showcasing deals that are relevant to you.

Most internet browsers will be set to automatically accept cookies when installed. Cookies can be deleted at any time on your computer.

 

Linked Sites 

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites. We encourage that you read the privacy statements of any Linked Sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which the information was collected (see Collection of Personal Information), reasonably expected secondary purposes, where you have consented, and otherwise in accordance with the NPPs, including:

  1. To process and book your travel, accommodation and activity arrangements and to facilitate other transactions in relation to those arrangements (including without limitation disclosing your information to homestead owners, activity providers and other carriers and transport companies who will be providing you with goods or services in relation to your travel plans);
  2. Where required or authorised by law;
  3. Where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, to enforce the law, or to investigate a suspected unlawful activity;
  4. To provide information to agents, contractors and service providers that we engage to provide us with goods and services or to act on our behalf (the identity of which may change from time to time);
  5. To provide you with updates and other information from time to time about travel options, homestead details and availability, adventure activities that can be booked through our offices, the packages that we offer, and other information about the goods, services and activities offered by us or third parties. You may notify us by written notice addressed to our Privacy Officer at any time if you do not wish to receive this information.

Your information may be disclosed between www.thetailor.com website and any of their related companies, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Subject to the preceding paragraph, we will only transfer personal information outside of Australia in accordance with the NPPs including:

  1. With your consent;
  2. Where we are under a contractual obligation (with you or another party) to do so, or there is some other benefit to the you; or
  3. Where we are satisfied that the recipient of the information will uphold principles for the fair handling of personal information, and will not deal with the personal information in a manner inconsistent with the NPPs and this Privacy Policy.

 

Data Quality, Storage and Security

We strive to ensure that all personal information held in our records is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Personal information is held in electronic and hard copy records stored securely at our premises. Hard copy information is stored in secure office facilities, including locked filing cabinets. Electronic information is protected by password security and other standard protection measures and is held in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Access to personal information is restricted in accordance with our internal security procedures to those personnel whose job functions require access to such information. Certain administrative functions may from time to time be contracted out to third parties, and in these cases appropriate security measures are implemented to ensure the security and integrity of all personal information.

 

Access and Correction

You may request access to any information that we hold about you by writing to our Privacy Officer at the address detailed below. In accordance with the NPPs, we may deny access to requests for access to information in certain circumstances, including where:

  1. providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of another individual;
  2. providing access to the information would be unlawful, or the law permits us to deny access; or
  3. In our opinion, the request is frivolous or vexatious.

We will correct any personal information held in our records which we consider is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is current as at November 2016. We may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law, changes in our business practices, procedures and structure, and the community’s changing privacy expectations. While it is not generally feasible to notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy, the latest version of the Privacy Policy will be available on our website at www.thetailor.com. You can also contact our Privacy Officer to obtain the latest version of the Privacy Policy at any time.

 

Point of Contact

To request access to any personal information held about you in our records, to make a privacy related complaint, to obtain more information about this Privacy Policy or to enquire about privacy matters generally, please contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

 

The Privacy Officer – The Tailor Pty Ltd

Website: www.thetailor.com

33 Queen Street

Thebarton, SA 5031

Email: info@thetailor.com

 

Back
X